Do you want to boat from TSS for the Fours Head or Vet Fours Head?
See our Visiting Crews page.

Reading Small Boats Head

(c) Miranda McLaughlan

The Women's Squad (and guest) made their traditional start-of-season trip upriver to Reading Small Boats Head.

Racing in the final division, the IM1 quad of Jess Belcher, Beci Humphreys, Charlotte Dexter and Elaine Johnstone won their category by 33 seconds and were the fastest women's crew of the day - as featured on the the British Rowing website.

Earlier in the day, a newly formed double of Rowi Mortimer and Simone Dutreux won the IM2 category by well over a minute, and Caroline Matthews won IM3 singles, again by a comfortable margin.

The other single scullers raced unopposed in their categories: Rhona MacCallum in Senior, Carrie Thomas in Masters A, and Simon Suthers in Masters B.

Click here for full results.

Posted on Thursday, October 16, 2014 at 01:21PM by Registered CommenterThe Editor | CommentsPost a Comment

Pairs Head

Racing in conditions that might politely be described as autumnal, the club put in a very strong showing at the first tideway head of the 2014-15 season: twenty-one TSS crews and two composites raced, with a return of four pennants.

In WIM2 doubles, Jess Brown and Debbie Beadle just pipped Maidenhead to the win, by a margin of less than a second, while Women's Squad newcomers Jess Belcher and Charlotte Dexter won WIM3 lightweight by a more comfortable fifty-three seconds. Kate Grose and Andrea Finn, racing as a TSS/Kingston composite, won WMC/D/E pairs for the second successive year. Mark Alloway, racing with his sister, Ruth Bradbury of Parr's Priory, won Mixed F doubles.

Click here for full results

Posted on Monday, October 6, 2014 at 01:12PM by Registered CommenterThe Editor | CommentsPost a Comment

Autumn Events and River Closures

27th September - Great River Race (Greenwich to Ham). Boats expected at Chiswick Bridge from 2.45pm

4th October - Pairs Head (race start 1pm). River closed noon to 3.30pm

1st November - Fours Head (race start 9.45am). River closed 8.45am to 12.15pm

2nd November - Veteran Fours Head (race start 11am). River closed 10am to 1.30pm

23rd November - Novice Winter Regatta

29th November - Scullers Head (race start 9.30am). River closed 8.30am to noon

30th November - Allom Cup

Italics indicate events for which the river will not be closed

For full details, see the Notice to Mariners U18 of 2014 

Posted on Friday, September 26, 2014 at 01:30PM by Registered CommenterThe Editor | CommentsPost a Comment

Boston Marathon

The women's IM1 quad of Judith Schulz, Rowi Mortimer, Caroline Matthews and Elaine Johnstone were the overall winners of the Boston Rowing Marathon on Sunday, completing the 31-mile course in 3:33.14 (a second and a half ahead of the fastest men's crew) and lowering the WIM1 quad course record by some thirty-seven minutes.

Roger Swift, racing in G singles, also won his category and also took just over a second off the course record, while Peter Watts (F single) finished in 4:29.23.

Click here for full results.

Posted on Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 01:06PM by Registered CommenterThe Editor | CommentsPost a Comment

Bernie Thompson

The 2014-15 season got off to its traditional start with the Bernie Thompson Challenge Sculls.

Forty-two single scullers and five crew boats completed the TSS to Beverley Brook out-and-back course, with Nathan O'Reilly finishing first overall and winning the Bernie Thompson trophy for fastest non-elite sculler for the second successive year.

Fastest junior man, and sixth overall, was Olly, just ahead of the veteran men's winner Simon Suthers. Jess Brown was the fastest woman, with Meg fastest junior and third-placed woman, and Jo Al-Janabi again claimed the veteran women's pennant. 

Click here for full results.

Posted on Thursday, September 18, 2014 at 06:41PM by Registered CommenterThe Editor | CommentsPost a Comment
Page | 1 | 2 | Next 5 Entries