Annual General Meeting: Tuesday 25 July 2017 at 7.00pm

Monday
Jun192017

Barnes & Mortlake

The J14 Racers were out in full force to demonstrate the progress they have all made this season.

Click to read more ...

Monday
Jun192017

Metropolitan

The Seniors, Juniors and Masters squads were all represented at the Met, raced at Dorney Lake under the new tiered ranking system.

Click to read more ...

Monday
Jun192017

National Schools

The juniors took on the best in the country at the National Schools Regatta, and won a medal in each colour.

Championship singles gold, and the Sculls Cup, went to Laurence, who crossed the line five seconds clear of the field.

The First coxed four took silver, just 0.67 behind gold, and Amalia, Ana, Izzy, Hannah and Phoebe secured a bronze in J15 Girls' coxed quads.

Click here for full results

Tuesday
May232017

Racing Roundup

Chiswick

Raced at the end of April, an early start to the regatta season with six wins, in WJ14, WJ15, J15 and Masters E 2x, WJ15 4x+ and J18 4x.

Borne at Chiswick Bridge

A week later, another clutch of wins on home water: WJ16 1x, WJ17 1x, WJ17 2x, WJ15 4x+, WJ16 4x, WIM3 4+, WMasters F 2x, Masters D/E 2x and Masters F/G 2x.

Ghent

Racing over two days in Belgium, the Senior squads returned with five gold medals, seven silvers and three bronzes.

Saturday

  • Gold WJ 2x
  • Silver Lwt 1x, Lwt 2x, W4-, W4x
  • Bronze 2x, W2x, W4-

Sunday

  • Gold WLwt 1x, W2x, W4x, 4-
  • Silver Lwt 2x, W4-, W4x

Munich International DRV Regatta

Laurence represented Great Britain, with wins in the J2x and J4x - a tremendous start for Laurence in seeking international selection.

Walton & Weybridge

A win for Ben Bridger in Masters C/D singles.

Weybridge Ladies

Katie Robins and Kathryn Hickmott won Masters D/E doubles.

Thursday
Apr272017

Junior Inter-Regional Regatta

Six TSS crew were selected to represent the Thames London region at the Junior Inter-Regional Regatta, held at Nottingham and raced over 1500 metres. The club also provided half of the J16 eight after the selected crew withdrew in the week before the regatta.

All performed very well, with three gold medals, one silver and one bronze, and their accrued points securing all three Victores Ludorum.

The J15 coxed quad of Julius, Will and Dylan, sculling with Hal from Walton and coxed by Ella, claiming the first gold, quickly going out to a length's lead in the final and winning by five seconds.

Next up were the J16 quad of Milo, Alex, Sam and Albie, splendidly dressed in yellow leggings - something of a J16 tradition - and confidently sculling through the field in their final to again win by around five seconds.

The J14 2x of Dylan and Albie sculled very well in their first multi-lane regatta, showing the experience they have gained locally over the last couple of years, to win by eight seconds. Albie also won silver in the J14 single earlier in the day.

The Junior Women won bronze in the WJ16 coxless four, and there were fourth-place finishes in the final of WJ16 singles and the J16 eight.

Click here for full results