Monday
Nov142016

GB Trials

There were some strong performances from the athletes attending the GB Rowing Team first winter assessment in Boston.

Saturday's 2k erg test saw Kieran Brown, Kate Erickson and Katy Wilkinson-Feller all pull PBs. In the following day's 5k singles time trials, Katy was 5th openweight woman overall and top under-23; Marcus was 13th lightweight man overall (5th under-23 and 3rd under-20) and Kieran 18th. Kate was 15th in the BUCS rankings.

Click here for all results

Tuesday
Nov082016

Kingston Small Boats Head

The club had a very good day at Kingston Small Boats Head, returning with pennants from both divisions:

  • WJ18 4x
  • J18 1x
  • Nv 1x
  • WJ15 4x+
  • MD 1x
  • J15 4x+
  • WJ16 4x
  • WIM3 2x
  • WJ15 1x

Tuesday
Nov082016

Armada Cup

Three Scullers women, with help from Headington School's trailer and the marvel that is Swiss public transport, spent a weekend in Bern at the Armada Cup.

Following the 250-boat mass start, they raced up the Wohlensee to Bern Rowing Club, a course that the organisers bill as 'about 9km', and made trickier by weed, sandbanks, narrow-span bridges and other hazards.

Caroline Matthews won women's masters A/B/C, while Aba Carboo was third, and Zoe Gullen sixth.

Click here for full results

Race video

Tuesday
Nov082016

Upper Thames Autumn Head

There were wins on the Henley reach, in J16 quads, WIM3 and WJ16 doubles, and WME quads.

Mary Mortimer reports on the masters women's race:

A very misty day met us when we arrived in Henley, but luckily the weather didn't impede the 3000-metre race. Phoebe Daws at stroke, with Mary Mortimer, Clare Delmar and Sara Newton had a fantastic race, overtaking the crew ahead despite a near brush with the bank in pursuit of another crew.

Click here for full results 

Tuesday
Nov082016

British Rowing Senior Championships

Racing over both days at Brit Champs, the club won one medal - silver in the women's quad - and three shields.

On Saturday, Nathan O'Reilly, Niall Kenny, Kieran Brown and Lloyd Seaman won the B final and the open lightweight coxless four shield.

The following day, the women's club quad shield, and the silver medal overall, went to Mimi Carlton, Georgina Grandfield, Katy Wilkinson-Feller and Fran Rawlins. Meanwhile the A eight (Rachel Francis, Charlotte Dexter, Sally Trump, Emily Walters, Ellie Peebles, Livs Uguz, Rowi Mortimer, Anna Terry and cox Sophie Shapter) won the women's club eight shield.

Click here for results